03.11.2015

Russian visa

The Russian visa is a machine-readable document, which is placed in the passport. It contains a transcription of the name in the Cyrillic script and all fields are indicated in Russian and English. The indication of nationality and entry requirements are in Russian. The machine-readable strip contains the name based on romanization of the Cyrillic name, and does not necessarily reflect the name as it's in the Roman script, for example : Christoph --> (Cyrillic) Kpиcтoф --> (transcription; roman) Kristof). 

Types of  ordinary visa

Depending on the purpose of entry of the foreign citizen in  Russian Federation and the purpose of his stay  ordinary visas are subdivided in private, business, touristic, educational, working, e.t.c. Here are listed the most common types of ordinary visa that can be obtained to visit Russia:

  1. An ordinary tourist visa is issued for a period of up to one month or on the basis of the principle of reciprocity to foreign citizens traveling to the Russian Federation as tourists,  holding an invitation letter by a Russian tour operator. Invitations can be issued by hotels on request (usually for an extra fee) or through various online services authorised by the Ministry за tourism of Russian Federation.
  2. An ordinary tourist group visa is issued for a period of up to one month to foreign citizens travelling to  Russian Federation as a tourist in an organized tourist group (not less than five people), of holding a confirmation by an organization in the unified federal register of tour operators.
  3. An ordinary business visa is issued for a period of up to one year to foreign citizens traveling to the Russian Federation for  business trips, fairs visiting, conferences e.t.c.
  4. An ordinary private visa is issued for a period of up to three months or on the basis of the principle of reciprocity for a period of up to one year to foreign citizens travelling to the Russian Federation for a short visit on the basis of an invitation letter issued by the FMS on basis of the request from your relatives or friends.
  5. An ordinary transit visa is issued to travelers intending to transit through Russia en route to a third country for a period of 72 hour. Even travelers who are simply changing planes in Moscow or another international airoport in russia for an onward destination will be asked to presen a transit visa issued by a russian Embassy or Consulate. Russia authorities may refuse to allow foreign citizen who does not have a transit visa to continue with his or her travel, obliging the person to immediately return to the point of embarkation at the traveler's own expense.
  6. Cruise ship Passengers: International cruise ship passengers are permitted to visit Russian ports without a visa for a period of up to 72 hours. Passengers who wish to go ashore during port calls may do so without visas provede that they are with an organized tour at all times, accompainied by a tour operator who has bee duly lincensed by Russian authorities. These special entry/exit requirements do not apply to river boat cruise passengers and travelers coming to Russia on package tours. These travelers will need to apply for visas [prior to entry, and should follow the general guidelines for entry/exit requirements.
  7.   An ordinary student visa is issued for a period of 3 months to foreign citizens traveling to  Russian Federation for training in the educational institution.
  8. An ordinary work visa is issued to foreign citizens visiting  Russian Federation for work purposes for a period of 3 month (it is excended for needed period on the territory of Russian Federation supported by the documents released be the inviting school or university, inviting organisation)
  9. Travelling with kids: Foreign citizen minors who also have Russian citizenship and who are travelling on their Russian passports must have a power-of-attorney, written in Russian, allowing them to travel if they are travelling alone or in the company of adults who are not their parents. Such miniors will be prevented from entering or leaving Russia if they cannot present such a power-of-attorney. In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many goverments have initiated special procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian if not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not legally required, may facilitate entry/departure.