FAQ's

Russian Tourist Visa

1. What is Russian Tourist Visa?
The tourist visa is a document which allows foreigners to travel to Russia as tourists.

2. How long can I stay in Russia having a Russian Tourist Visa?
Such visas are issued for a maximum of 30 days and cannot be extended. A tourist visa is the best option when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary.

3. Do I need single or double entries Russian Tourist Visa?
A single-entry visa permits ONE entry to Russia within the specified period of time.
A double-entry visa permits ONE or TWO entries to Russia within the specified period of time.

4. Do I have to have a booking confirmation?
For a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in the country.
You cannot obtain a visa from the Russian Consulate directly unless you have a voucher and a booking confirmation.

VOUCHER AND/OR CONFIRMATION ARE NOT A VISA – THEY  ARE VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENTS! VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENTS SHOWS THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF A HOTEL. VISA HAS TO BE STAMPED INTO YOUR PASSPORT BY THE RUSSIAN CONSULATE!

If you have already booked a hotel in Russia, please get in touch with them to obtain tourist visa support documents (hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist acceptance).
If you haven't booked a hotel yet and would like to apply for a tourist voucher and confirmation you can contact us for help . Please note that a tourist voucher and acceptance confirmation can not show a private address.


Russian business visa

1. What is Russian Business Visa?
Issued for foreigners who enter Russia for business purposes, (e.g. representatives of foreign governments, members of official delegations, cultural or sports exchange visitors, etc.). Tourists who intend to stay in Russia for more than 30 days often use this type of visa.
Business visas are best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than for 30 days or need to enter Russia on frequent occasions within a certain period of time.

2. What kinds of business visas are available?
A business visa may be issued for different reasons including business, commercial, technical service, cultural relationships, accompanying family members and commercial driving.

3. How long can I stay in Russia having a Russian Business Visa?
Russian business visas allow for a single, double or multiple visits and may be valid from one to twelve months.
While tourist visa cannot be extended, business visa extensions can be arranged through the organisation which provided the invitation for the existing business visa.

Please note that a multiple entry visa is only available for people who have been issued a Russian visa before. A copy of your previous visa should be enclosed to your new application. If this visa was processed before 2013, we strongly recommend that you should contact your local Russian consulate and make sure that a multiple entry visa would still be available.


PASSPORT

What are passport requirements for Russian visa?
You have to submit your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).


Travelling with children

Foreign citizen minors must have a power-of-attorney, allowing them to travel if they are travelling alone or in the company of adults who are not their parents. Such miniors will be prevented from entering or leaving Russia if they cannot present such a power-of-attorney. In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many goverments have initiated special procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian if not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not legally required, may facilitate entry/departure.